Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Palm Grove Condo

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 999-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 111 units

Grade B, 5.58 out of 10, the 144th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Kovan MRT
630 m

Background: Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang, not this condo. Photo credits

Palm Grove Condo Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.58
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
144th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.88% — near-median performance within its 2002-era cohort (67th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Zhonghua Primary School, 0.71km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Zhonghua Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

111 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

630 m from Kovan MRT (NE13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.63% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 1.45km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Palm Grove Condo scores 5.58

Palm Grove Condo scores 5.58 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1552nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 144th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (7/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%3/109/10−1.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%7/107.5/10−0.06
Rental Yield10%3/105/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Palm Grove Condo and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Palm Grove Condo Prices

By unit type at Palm Grove Condo

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,410 sq ft$1.99M to $2.75M3

Past transactions at Palm Grove Condo

25 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,427 psf · $900,000 to $2,760,000 · 24 of the 24 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

29 Jun 2026#03-083BR · Blk 19$1,526$1,988,000
27 Feb 2026#03-013BR · Blk 19$1,560$2,200,000
1 Dec 2025#04-183BR · Blk 21$1,427$2,750,000
2 Oct 2025#04-093BR · Blk 19$1,401$950,000
13 Jun 2025#01-083BR · Blk 19$1,473$1,918,000
25 Apr 2025#04-073BR · Blk 19$1,375$2,650,000
7 Apr 2025#02-113BR · Blk 19$1,501$2,100,000
27 Nov 2024#02-243BR · Blk 23$1,426$1,980,000
13 Sep 2024#04-213BR · Blk 21$1,432$2,760,000
16 Jul 2024#02-283BR · Blk 23$1,489$2,228,000
Median PSF by quarter
Palm Grove CondoD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfPalm Grove Condo, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,262 psf from 3 salesPalm Grove Condo, May–Jul 2022: $1,323 psf from 3 salesPalm Grove Condo, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,470 psf from 3 salesPalm Grove Condo, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,486 psf from 2 salesPalm Grove Condo, May–Jul 2024: $1,543 psf from 2 salesPalm Grove Condo, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,438 psf from 2 sales$1,438$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,262 psf$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,255 psf
May–Jul 20223$1,323 psf$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,376 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 20233$1,470 psf$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,486 psf$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,543 psf$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,438 psf$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022May–Jul 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 3 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +4.1% a year, ranked 34 of 78 in D19 and 201 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Palm Grove Condo Rent

Median rent a month
$4,950
Gross yield
2.7%
Rental contracts
10
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,9502.7%10

Rental contracts at Palm Grove Condo

12 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,700 a month · $2,800 to $6,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,900
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,300
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$5,400
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$6,000
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,000
Apr 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$2,800
Apr 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Feb 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,300
Nov 20253BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,200
Sep 20251BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Palm Grove Condo By stack

Highest, stack 08
$1,500 psf
Lowest, stack 09
$1,364 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
08$1,500 psf1,302 sq ft2
09$1,364 psf678 sq ft2
11$1,412 psf1,399 sq ft3
14$1,462 psf1,512 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Palm Grove Condo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Palm Grove Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,526 psf at Palm Grove Condo against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,426 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (13 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Palm Grove Condo ranged from $1,427 psf to $1,560 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 630 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Palm Grove Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.