Skip to content
TRIBE
Kallang Riverside: the 30-storey tower with its sky terrace, seen across the water of Kallang Basin
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Kallang Riverside

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2018 · 212 units

Grade C, 4.87 out of 10, the 111th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Lavender MRT
450 m

Artist's impression: Singapore-Johore Express (Pte) Ltd, Kallang Riverside brochure

Kallang Riverside Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.87
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
111th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.95% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (32nd percentile of 2018-era cohort).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 9/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

212 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

450 m from Lavender MRT (EW11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.69% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.37km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Kallang Riverside scores 4.87

Kallang Riverside scores 4.87 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2049th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 111th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/105/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%1/109/10−1.60
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%8/107/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%3/104/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%1/103/10−0.12

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kallang Riverside and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Kallang Riverside Prices

By unit type at Kallang Riverside

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom517 sq ft$1.17M2
2-bedroom1,001 sq ft$2.54M to $2.60M3
3-bedroom1,286 sq ft$3.07M2

Past transactions at Kallang Riverside

31 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,477 psf · $1,108,000 to $3,455,000 · 19 of the 24 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

21 Jul 2026#09-012BR$2,535$2,538,000
5 Jun 2026#27-061BR$2,400$1,240,000
18 May 2026#19-012BR$2,602$2,605,000
12 May 2026#29-073BR$2,413$3,455,000
6 Apr 2026#08-041BR$2,144$1,108,000
25 Nov 2025#16-012BR$2,547$2,550,000
11 Nov 2025#10-033BR$2,349$2,680,000
17 Sep 2025#14-092BR$2,522$2,525,000
22 Aug 2025#14-041BR$2,261$1,168,000
3 Dec 2024#06-042BR$2,081$2,150,000
Median PSF by quarter
Kallang RiversideD12, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,00020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfKallang Riverside, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,739 psf from 2 salesKallang Riverside, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,529 psf from 4 salesKallang Riverside, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,265 psf from 4 salesKallang Riverside, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,441 psf from 6 salesKallang Riverside, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,178 psf from 2 salesKallang Riverside, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,392 psf from 2 salesKallang Riverside, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,448 psf from 2 salesKallang Riverside, May–Jul 2026: $2,474 psf from 4 sales$2,474$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,522 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$2,739 psf$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,595 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20244$2,529 psf$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 20244$2,265 psf$1,730 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 20246$2,441 psf$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$2,178 psf$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,761 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$2,392 psf$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$2,448 psf$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,712 psf
May–Jul 20264$2,474 psf$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Aug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 4 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 6 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Aug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 4 resales

Sellers here made a median +1.1% a year, ranked 27 of 29 in D12 and 638 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Kallang Riverside Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $6,850
Gross yield
2.7% to 3.6%
Rental contracts
91
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,5003.6%26
2-bedroom$6,0002.8%52
3-bedroom$6,8502.7%13

Rental contracts at Kallang Riverside

91 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,900 a month · $3,200 to $9,100

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,650
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,800
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,100
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,650
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,650
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$6,200
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,600
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,650

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Kallang Riverside By stack

Highest, stack 06
$2,613 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$2,144 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,541 psf1,001 sq ft4
03$2,511 psf1,141 sq ft5
04$2,144 psf517 sq ft3
05$2,381 psf1,033 sq ft4
06$2,613 psf517 sq ft5
07$2,305 psf1,432 sq ft3
08$2,505 psf958 sq ft3
09$2,522 psf1,001 sq ft3

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Kallang Riverside Floor plans

12 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom1 plan · 517 sq ft
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 1A, 1-Bedroom, 517 sq ft
Type 1A1-Bedroom · 517 sq ft · 46 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom5 plans · 958 to 1,087 sq ft
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 2B-1, 2-Bedroom, 958 sq ft
Type 2B-12-Bedroom · 958 sq ft · 33 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 2A-1, 2-Bedroom, 1,001 sq ft
Type 2A-12-Bedroom · 1,001 sq ft · 39 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 2B-2, 2-Bedroom, 1,012 sq ft
Type 2B-22-Bedroom · 1,012 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 2C, 2-Bedroom + Study, 1,033 sq ft
Type 2C2-Bedroom + Study · 1,033 sq ft · 23 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 2A-2, 2-Bedroom, 1,087 sq ft
Type 2A-22-Bedroom · 1,087 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom6 plans · 1,141 to 1,970 sq ft
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 3C, 3-Bedroom, 1,141 sq ft
Type 3C3-Bedroom · 1,141 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 3A, 3-Bedroom Dual Key, 1,432 sq ft
Type 3A3-Bedroom Dual Key · 1,432 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 4A-1, 3-Bedroom + Study + Family (Maisonette), 1,916 sq ft
Type 4A-13-Bedroom + Study + Family (Maisonette) · 1,916 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 4A-4, 3-Bedroom + Study + Family (Maisonette), 1,916 sq ft
Type 4A-43-Bedroom + Study + Family (Maisonette) · 1,916 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 4A-2, 3-Bedroom + Study + Family (Maisonette), 1,970 sq ft
Type 4A-23-Bedroom + Study + Family (Maisonette) · 1,970 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kallang Riverside type 4A-3, 3-Bedroom + Study + Family (Maisonette), 1,970 sq ft
Type 4A-33-Bedroom + Study + Family (Maisonette) · 1,970 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Singapore-Johore Express (Pte) Ltd, Kallang Riverside brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are approximate.

Kallang Riverside Site plan

Site plan of Kallang Riverside

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Singapore-Johore Express (Pte) Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Kallang Riverside Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Kallang Riverside in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,413 psf at Kallang Riverside against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,268 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Kallang Riverside ranged from $2,144 psf to $2,602 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2018, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Lavender MRT (EW11), 450 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kallang Riverside for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.