
Resale Project Scorecard
Canberlin Apartments
D14 · Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar · freehold · completed 2001 · 11 units
Grade A, 6.62 out of 10, the 65th highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Mountbatten MRT
- 530 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Canberlin Apartments Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.62
- Highest score among 208 resale condos in District 14
- 65th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.63% — near-median performance within its 2001-era cohort (57th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Kong Hwa School at 0.78km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Kong Hwa School
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
11 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
530 m from Mountbatten MRT (CC7) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.15% — strong income return.
The district median is 6/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1.5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Canberlin Apartments scores 6.62
Canberlin Apartments scores 6.62 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 633rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 65th of 208 in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoCanberlin Apartments | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 12% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.20 | 74% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1.5/10 | −0.09 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 208 scored resale projects in District 14 (Eunos, Geylang, Paya Lebar). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Canberlin Apartments and a median-profile project (6.51). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Canberlin Apartments Prices
No resale at Canberlin Apartments in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Canberlin Apartments
2 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $827 psf · $985,000 to $1,090,000 · both sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2022 | 60 Lorong 16 Geylang | 7 | #07-01013BR | 3BR | 1,259 | $865 | $1,090,000 | Resale |
| 2 Mar 2022 | 60 Lorong 16 Geylang | 6 | #06-02023BR | 3BR | 1,249 | $789 | $985,000 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Canberlin Apartments Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,830
- Rental contracts
- 6
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,830 | $4,500 to $4,960 | 6 |
Rental contracts at Canberlin Apartments
6 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,825 a month · $3,300 to $5,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,850 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,400 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Canberlin Apartments Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Canberlin Apartments in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2001, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Mountbatten MRT (CC7), 530 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Canberlin Apartments for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.