
Resale Project Scorecard
Imperial Heights
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2009 · 100 units
Grade A, 6.90 out of 10, the 66th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Paya Lebar MRT
- 650 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Imperial Heights Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.90
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 66th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +2.71% — near-median performance within its 2009-era cohort (51st percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Kong Hwa School at 0.70km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 8/10.
- Kong Hwa School
- Haig Girls' School
- Tanjong Katong Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
100 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
650 m from Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.61% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.13km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Imperial Heights scores 6.90
Imperial Heights scores 6.90 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 460th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 66th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoImperial Heights | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.12 | 32% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 53% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 85% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 7% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.20 | 82% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 29% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Imperial Heights and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Imperial Heights Prices
By unit type at Imperial Heights
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom592 sq ft | 592 sq ft | $950,000 to $980,000 | $1,605 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Imperial Heights
17 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,655 psf · $680,000 to $1,828,000 · 16 of 17 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | 16 Ipoh Lane | 3 | #03-03032BR | 2BR | 592 | $1,605 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 16 Ipoh Lane | 15 | #15-02023BR | 3BR | 1,033 | $1,769 | $1,828,000 | Resale |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 16 Ipoh Lane | 5 | #05-03032BR | 2BR | 592 | $1,605 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 16 Ipoh Lane | 9 | #09-03032BR | 2BR | 592 | $1,655 | $980,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jul 2025 | 16 Ipoh Lane | 3 | #03-06061BR | 1BR | 452 | $1,670 | $755,000 | Resale |
| 16 Dec 2024 | 16 Ipoh Lane | 15 | #15-05052BR | 2BR | 775 | $1,911 | $1,480,999 | Resale |
| 4 Sep 2024 | 16 Ipoh Lane | 5 | #05-01012BR | 2BR | 581 | $1,708 | $993,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2024 | 16 Ipoh Lane | 12 | #12-04041BR | 1BR | 452 | $1,770 | $800,000 | Resale |
| 4 Apr 2024 | 16 Ipoh Lane | 7 | #07-06061BR | 1BR | 452 | $1,770 | $800,000 | Resale |
| 13 Dec 2023 | 16 Ipoh Lane | 17 | #17-04041BR | 1BR | 452 | $1,747 | $790,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,570 psf | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $1,486 psf | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,770 psf | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,687 psf | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Imperial Heights Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,800 to $4,400
- Gross yield
- 3.7%
- Rental contracts
- 30
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,800 | $2,760 to $2,850 | — | 12 |
| 2-bedroom | $2,900 | $2,800 to $3,450 | 3.7% | 15 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,400 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at Imperial Heights
30 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,875 a month · $2,200 to $4,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,050 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Imperial Heights By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,720 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,548 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,548 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,605 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,692 psf | 452 sq ft | Levels 8 to 17 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,685 psf | 775 sq ft | Levels 4 to 15 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,720 psf | 452 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Imperial Heights Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Imperial Heights in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,630 psf at Imperial Heights against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Imperial Heights ranged from $1,605 psf to $1,769 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Paya Lebar MRT (EW8 / CC9), 650 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Imperial Heights for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.