Artist's impression · Sim Lian GroupD15Fully sold
Emerald of Katong
D15 · Jalan Tembusu
Fully sold · buyers paid$2,628 psfmedian, 844 developer sales
99YRTOP 2029846 unitsTanjong Katong MRT Station (TE25)
Fully sold. The developer has no balance units of 846; TOP 2029. Homes now change hands as sub-sales until TOP, then as resales. Ask us what is on the market.
An 846-unit 99-year leasehold condo in 6 blocks of 18-21 storeys at Jalan Tembusu in the Katong enclave.
What buyers paid the developer
$2,628 psf
median paid
$2,387–2,983
psf range
844 of 846
homes on record
| Type | Size (sqft) | Homes | Price paid | Median psf |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed | 484 | 82 | $1.24M–1.45M | $2,759 |
| 2-bed | 624–700 | 288 | $1.59M–1.97M | $2,694 |
| 3-bed | 883–1023 | 282 | $2.17M–2.85M | $2,610 |
| 4-bed | 1152–1313 | 156 | $2.75M–3.50M | $2,555 |
| 5-bed | 1475–1561 | 36 | $3.59M–4.14M | $2,548 |
Developer sales of Emerald of Katong caveated with URA, Nov 2024 to Feb 2026 (records to 4 Oct 2026). Sub-sales and resales are not included. A home sold twice is counted once, at its latest price.
Unit mix & floor plans
| Floor plan | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom + Study | 484 | 82 | — |
| 2 Bedroom Premium | 624–646 | 145 | — |
| 2 Bedroom + Study | 678–700 | 143 | — |
| 3 Bedroom | 883–904 | 101 | — |
| 3 Bedroom + Study | 969–1023 | 139 | — |
| 3 Bedroom Flexi | 990 | 42 | — |
| 4 Bedroom + Study | 1152 | 38 | — |
| 4 Bedroom Premium | 1259–1270 | 84 | — |
| 4 Bedroom Luxe + Study | 1302–1313 | 36 | — |
| 5 Bedroom Luxe | 1475–1561 | 36 | — |
Sizes are indicative, from the developer's plans.
Looking at Emerald of Katong on the resale market?
Leave your details. A TRIBE consultant will WhatsApp you what owners are asking and what has sold here.
Emerald of Katong: frequently asked questions
Answers generated from the directory data on this page, price list as of 17 Jun 2026, scores updated 3 Nov 2026.
- Is Emerald of Katong still available from the developer?
- No — Emerald of Katong is fully sold, all 846 units. It is expected to obtain TOP in 2029. Any further units change hands on the resale market.
- What did buyers pay for Emerald of Katong?
- URA caveats record 844 developer sales at Emerald of Katong, at a median $2,628 psf (range $2,387 to $2,983 psf). By type: 1-bed $1.24M to $1.45M; 2-bed $1.59M to $1.97M; 3-bed $2.17M to $2.85M; 4-bed $2.75M to $3.50M; 5-bed $3.59M to $4.14M. Sub-sales and resales are not included.
- When will Emerald of Katong TOP?
- Emerald of Katong is expected to obtain its Temporary Occupation Permit (TOP) in 2029. Until then buyers pay under the Progressive Payment Scheme, stage by stage as construction completes.
- Is Emerald of Katong freehold or leasehold?
- Emerald of Katong is a 99YR leasehold project: the lease runs from the date the land was granted, and the years remaining are one of the things resale buyers, valuers and banks take into account over the long run. Compare it with a freehold home only on the same size, location and age.
- How far is Emerald of Katong from the MRT?
- Emerald of Katong is about 0.54 km from Tanjong Katong (TE25), roughly 7 minutes on foot (walking route from the development's gate to the nearest station exit).
- Which primary schools are within 1 km of Emerald of Katong?
- 2 primary schools are within 1 km of Emerald of Katong on OneMap School Query: Tanjong Katong Primary School (0.18 km), Haig Girls' School (0.86 km). Schools within 1 km are OneMap School Query's answer for this project's address (MOE's Primary 1 measure, from the school's land boundary to the building), checked 24 Oct 2026. The distance beside each school is to its boundary from the nearest block. Living within 1 km does not guarantee a place: at oversubscribed schools even the within-1 km group balloted in Phase 2C.
- Who is the developer of Emerald of Katong?
- Emerald of Katong is developed by Sim Lian Group in D15, Jalan Tembusu, with 846 units in total.