Compare Double Bay Residences layouts
41 layouts, 646 homes. Pick two or three to see them side by side.
In short
- B1: 377 sq ft bigger, a cooler stack, 1.1h of sun after 2pm vs 1.4h, more homes to pick from, 50 vs 10.
In the table, green is better than A1 and orange is worse.
A1
1-Bedroom
B1
2-Bedroom
Tap a plan to zoom.
Size
538 sq ft
915 sq ft+377 sq ft
Resold for
$735,000 to $740,000
3 sales since 2024
$1,190,000 to $1,400,000
7 sales since 2023
Upfront (cash + CPF)
$200,400
$358,377+$157,977
Monthly instalment
$2,178
$3,819+$1,641
Homes
10
in 8 stacks
50+40
in 5 stacks
Faces
WNW, NNW, S, N, NW
WNW, NNW, N
Sun after 2pm
1.4h
coolest, #12 (storey 2)
1.1h−0.3h
coolest, #03
Keep this comparison. We’ll WhatsApp it to you with what is on the market in these stacks and their recent sale prices.
Every stack: facing, view and sun
| Stack | Faces | Looks onto | Sun after 2pm |
|---|---|---|---|
| #12 (storey 2)Blk 17B · storey 2 | NNW | Out of the estate: 31 Simei Street 4, 32 m | 1.4h |
| #08 (storey 2)Blk 17A · storey 2 | NNW | Out of the estate: 29 Simei Street 4, 33 m | 1.6h |
| #16 (storey 2)Blk 17C · storey 2 | N | Out of the estate: 31 Simei Street 4, 35 m | 1.8h |
| #14 (storeys 6 to 7)Blk 17C · storeys 6–7 | S | The grounds | 2.2h |
| #07 (storey 2)Blk 17A · storey 2 | WNW | Out of the estate: 31 Simei Street 4, 34 m | 3.0h |
| #11 (storey 2)Blk 17B · storey 2 | WNW | Out of the estate: 33 Simei Street 4, 41 m | 3.2h |
| Stack | Faces | Looks onto | Sun after 2pm |
|---|---|---|---|
| #03Blk 17 · storeys 3–12 | WNW | Block 17A across the grounds, 10 m | 1.1h |
| #12 (storeys 3 to 12)Blk 17B · storeys 3–12 | NNW | Out of the estate: 31 Simei Street 4, 32 m | 2.0h |
| #16 (storeys 3 to 12)Blk 17C · storeys 3–12 | N | Out of the estate: 31 Simei Street 4, 35 m | 2.3h |
| #07 (storeys 3 to 12)Blk 17A · storeys 3–12 | WNW | Out of the estate: 31 Simei Street 4, 34 m | 3.7h |
| #11 (storeys 3 to 12)Blk 17B · storeys 3–12 | WNW | Out of the estate: 33 Simei Street 4, 41 m | 3.9h |
Tap a stack to see that home on the map.
How the figures are worked out
- Plans are not drawn to the same scale. Tap a plan to zoom; the developer’s page is linked under it. Floor plans: Double Bay Residences sales brochure (Kwong Leong and UOL Group). Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate. Some homes are mirror images.
- Sun is hours of direct sun a day after 2pm, averaged over the year at the middle storey of the stack, after shade from the buildings around it. The table shows each layout’s coolest stack.
- Prices are the median of each layout’s recent resales (caveats lodged), not an asking price; storey and condition move a home’s price either way.
- Cash and instalment assume a Singapore citizen buying a first home, 75% loan at 2.5% over 30 years; the instalment is once the loan is fully drawn.
Every Double Bay Residences layout
Show all 41 layoutsHide the table
| Layout | Type | Size | Stacks | Faces | Resold for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | 1-Bedroom | 538 sq ft | #07 (storey 2), #08 (storey 2), #11 (storey 2), #12 (storey 2), #14 (storeys 6 to 7), #15 (storey 2), #16 (storey 2), #19 (storeys 6 to 7) | WNW, NNW, S, N, NW | $735,000 to $740,000 · 3 sales since 2024 |
| A2 | 1-Bedroom | 560 sq ft | #18 (storeys 6 to 7), #55 (storeys 7 to 8) | SSE, NNW | |
| AG1 | 1-Bedroom | 635 sq ft | #07 (storey 1), #08 (storey 1), #11 (storey 1), #12 (storey 1), #15 (storey 1), #16 (storey 1) | WNW, NNW, N | |
| B1 | 2-Bedroom | 915 sq ft | #03, #07 (storeys 3 to 12), #11 (storeys 3 to 12), #12 (storeys 3 to 12), #16 (storeys 3 to 12) | WNW, NNW, N | $1,190,000 to $1,400,000 · 7 sales since 2023 |
| B1a | 2-Bedroom | 915 sq ft | #04, #08 (storeys 3 to 12), #19 (storeys 8 to 12), #20 (storeys 2 to 12), #31 (storeys 2 to 12), #32 (storeys 2 to 12) | NNW, NW, N, NNE, ENE | $1,252,000 to $1,420,000 · 6 sales since 2024 |
| B1b | 2-Bedroom | 926 sq ft | #15 (storeys 3 to 12) | WNW | |
| C1 | 2-Bedroom + Study | 1,001 sq ft | #05 (storeys 2 to 12), #06 (storeys 2 to 12), #09 (storeys 2 to 12), #10 (storeys 2 to 12), #13 (storeys 2 to 12), #14 (storeys 8 to 12) | ESE, S | $1,288,888 to $1,530,000 · 10 sales since 2024 |
| BG1 | 2-Bedroom | 1,335 sq ft | #20 (storey 1), #31 (storey 1), #32 (storey 1) | N, NNE, ENE | |
| CG1 | 2-Bedroom + Study | 1,647 sq ft | #05 (storey 1) | ESE | |
| CG2 | 2-Bedroom + Study | 1,765 sq ft | #06 (storey 1), #09 (storey 1), #10 (storey 1), #13 (storey 1) | S, ESE | |
| D1 | 3-Bedroom | 1,259 sq ft | #17 (storeys 2 to 11), #35 (storeys 2 to 12), #36 (storeys 2 to 12), #39 (storeys 3 to 13) | E, NE, WNW | $1,380,000 to $1,720,000 · 6 sales since 2021 |
| D1a | 3-Bedroom | 1,270 sq ft | #01, #02, #18 (storeys 8 to 11), #23 (storeys 2 to 12), #24 (storeys 2 to 12), #27 (storeys 2 to 12), #28 (storeys 2 to 12), #40 (storeys 3 to 13), #55 (storeys 9 to 13), #56 (storeys 3 to 13) | ESE, S, SSE, NW, N, NE, NNW, NNE | $1,700,000 to $1,895,000 · 13 sales since 2023 |
| D2 | 3-Bedroom | 1,313 sq ft | #43 (storeys 2 to 13), #44 (storeys 2 to 13), #47 (storeys 2 to 13), #48 (storeys 2 to 13), #53 (storeys 2 to 12) | WNW, N, NW, SE | $1,860,000 to $1,950,000 · 6 sales since 2025 |
| D2a | 3-Bedroom | 1,324 sq ft | #54 (storeys 2 to 12) | SSW | |
| E1 | 3-Bedroom + Study | 1,367 sq ft | #25 (storeys 2 to 11), #26 (storeys 2 to 11), #29 (storeys 2 to 11), #30 (storeys 2 to 11), #33 (storeys 2 to 11), #34 (storeys 2 to 11), #38 (storeys 2 to 12), #41 (storeys 2 to 12), #42 (storeys 2 to 12), #51 (storeys 2 to 13), #52 (storeys 2 to 13) | S, SW, SSW, W, SE, NW, NNE | $1,850,000 to $2,208,000 · 12 sales since 2024 |
| E1a | 3-Bedroom + Study | 1,378 sq ft | #37 (storeys 2 to 12) | SE | |
| DG1 | 3-Bedroom | 1,658 sq ft | #35 (storey 1), #36 (storey 1) | NE, E | |
| DG2 | 3-Bedroom | 1,808 sq ft | #43 (storey 1), #44 (storey 1), #47 (storey 1), #48 (storey 1) | WNW, N, NW | |
| DG3 | 3-Bedroom | 1,819 sq ft | #39 (storey 2) | WNW | |
| DG4 | 3-Bedroom | 1,830 sq ft | #53 (storey 1), #54 (storey 1) | SE, SSW | |
| EG1 | 3-Bedroom + Study | 1,830 sq ft | #51 (storey 1), #52 (storey 1) | NW, NNE | |
| DG5 | 3-Bedroom | 1,916 sq ft | #23 (storey 1), #24 (storey 1) | NW, N | |
| DG6 | 3-Bedroom | 1,927 sq ft | #40 (storey 2), #56 (storey 2) | NNW, NNE | |
| EG2 | 3-Bedroom + Study | 1,970 sq ft | #25 (storey 1), #26 (storey 1), #29 (storey 1), #30 (storey 1), #33 (storey 1), #34 (storey 1), #38 (storey 1), #41 (storey 1), #42 (storey 1) | S, SW, SSW, W, SE | |
| DG7 | 3-Bedroom | 1,981 sq ft | #28 (storey 1) | NE | |
| DG8 | 3-Bedroom | 2,045 sq ft | #27 (storey 1) | N | |
| DG9 | 3-Bedroom | 2,077 sq ft | #17 (storey 1) | E | |
| EG3 | 3-Bedroom + Study | 2,142 sq ft | #37 (storey 1) | SE | |
| F1 | 4-Bedroom | 1,550 sq ft | #21 (storeys 2 to 11), #22 (storeys 2 to 11), #46 (storeys 4 to 12), #49 (storeys 4 to 12) | ESE, S, SSW, SE | $2,030,000 to $2,400,000 · 5 sales since 2024 |
| F2 | 4-Bedroom | 1,550 sq ft | #46 (storey 3), #49 (storey 3) | SSW, SE | |
| F1a | 4-Bedroom | 1,561 sq ft | #45 (storeys 4 to 12), #50 (storeys 4 to 12) | SE, SSW | |
| F2a | 4-Bedroom | 1,561 sq ft | #45 (storey 3), #50 (storey 3) | SE, SSW | |
| FG1 | 4-Bedroom | 2,379 sq ft | #21 (storey 1), #22 (storey 1) | ESE, S | |
| P1 | Penthouse | 2,982 sq ft | #17 (storey 12) | E | |
| P2 | Penthouse | 3,057 sq ft | #54 (storey 13) | SSW | |
| P3 | Penthouse | 3,111 sq ft | #25 (storey 12), #29 (storey 12), #33 (storey 12), #42 (storey 13) | S, SSW, SW | |
| P3a | Penthouse | 3,143 sq ft | #38 (storey 13) | SSW | |
| P4 | Penthouse | 3,466 sq ft | #21 (storey 12) | ESE | |
| P4a | Penthouse | 3,488 sq ft | #46 (storey 13), #50 (storey 13) | SSW | |
| G1 | Duplex | 3,606 sq ft | #46 (storey 1), #49 (storey 1) | SSW, SE | |
| G1a | Duplex | 3,703 sq ft | #45 (storey 1), #50 (storey 1) | SE, SSW |
Resale prices are caveats lodged for homes of this layout’s stacks and size, the last three years where there are three or more, else every year on record. A layout with fewer than three is left blank.
Frequently asked questions
How many layouts does Double Bay Residences have?
Double Bay Residences has 41 layouts across its 646 homes: 3 1-bed, 7 2-bed, 18 3-bed, 11 4-bed, 2 5-bed. The developer's floor plan is on this page for 41 of them.
What are the smallest and biggest layouts at Double Bay Residences?
The smallest is type A1 (1-Bedroom, 538 sq ft) and the biggest is type G1a (Duplex, 3,703 sq ft).
What have Double Bay Residences layouts resold for?
9 of Double Bay Residences's 41 layouts have three or more resales on record. The lowest median is type A1 (1-Bedroom) at $735,000, and the highest is type F1 (4-Bedroom) at $2,340,000. Figures are caveats lodged, a median and a range, never a single sale.
Which Double Bay Residences layout gets the least afternoon sun?
Type B1a in stack #32 (storeys 2 to 12), facing ENE: about 0.0 hours of direct sun a day after 2pm, averaged over the year at the middle storey and after shade from the buildings around it. The same layout in another stack can face a different way, so compare stack by stack.
Not sure which layout suits you?
We’ll talk you through the Double Bay Residences layouts, the homes on the market and recent prices. Leave your details and we’ll WhatsApp you.
Or write to us first: WhatsApp us