Industrial Directory · Factory · District 13
Mactaggart Foodlink
3 sales from Sept 2022 to Jul 2024, at a median $1,107 psf (Sept 2022 to Jul 2024). Freehold.
District 13 At a glance
- Median psf, all sales
- $1,107
- Sales since Sept 2022
- 3
- Latest sale, Jul 2024
- $1,059 psf
- Tenure
- Freehold
0 of 1 sellers with a known purchase price sold for more than they paid; the median made -1.6% a year.
Buying or selling at Mactaggart Foodlink?
Leave your details. We'll WhatsApp you the units on the market here and what yours could fetch.
Median psf by year Price trend
| Year | Unit sales | Median psf |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $1,113 |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,059 |
A median moves with which units sold that year (floor, size, ramp-up or ground-floor units), and the lease shortens every year, so a small year can swing.
3 sales Every sale
| Date | Type | Level | Sq ft | Price | Psf | Lease left | Sale | Seller bought | Profit | A year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2024 | Factory | 4 | 2,530 | $2,680,000 | $1,059 | Freehold | Resale | – | -$200k | -1.6% |
| 1 Nov 2022 | Factory | 2 | 2,594 | $2,900,000 | $1,118 | Freehold | Resale | – | – | – |
| 1 Sept 2022 | Factory | 2 | 2,637 | $2,920,000 | $1,107 | Freehold | Resale | – | – | – |
URA Realis caveats via Huttons, to 6 Oct 2026. Sq ft is the strata area. Lease left is in years at the date of sale. Profit is the sale price less the seller's purchase price, before stamp duty, GST and fees; “a year” is that gain as a yearly rate over the time held. Unit numbers are left out.
Mactaggart Foodlink Questions
How much does a unit at Mactaggart Foodlink cost?
3 unit sales at Mactaggart Foodlink from Sept 2022 to Jul 2024 went for $1,059 to $1,118 psf, a median $1,107 psf on units of 2,530 to 2,637 sq ft. The latest, in Jul 2024, was $2,680,000 for 2,530 sq ft ($1,059 psf).
Did sellers at Mactaggart Foodlink make money?
0 of 1 resale where the caveat shows the purchase price sold for more than the seller paid. The median seller lost $200k, -1.6% a year, before stamp duty, GST, fees and the rent collected while they held it.
How much lease is left at Mactaggart Foodlink?
Most sales here are on a freehold title, so the unit does not lose value as a lease runs down. The sales are factory units in District 13 (Rest of Central Region). Industrial units carry no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty, cannot be bought with CPF and must be used for an approved industrial activity.
Thinking of buying here to rent out? Check the yield and break-even in the Commercial Deal Check.
District 13 Nearby buildings
- One KA @ Macpherson$861 psf
- Trivex$791 psf
- Mactech Building$1,083 psf
- The Commerze@Irving$747 psf
- Tong Lee Building$787 psf
- Novelty Bizcentre$1,053 psf
- The Crescent @ Kallang$713 psf
- Ruby Industrial Complex$665 psf