Commercial Directory · Office · Retail · District 14
The Sunflower
3 sales from Apr 2022 to May 2023, at a median $1,311 psf (Apr 2022 to May 2023).
District 14 At a glance
- Median psf, all sales
- $1,311
- Sales since Apr 2022
- 3
- Latest sale, May 2023
- $1,058 psf
- Tenure
- Freehold
3 of 3 sellers with a known purchase price sold for more than they paid; the median made 4.9% a year.
Buying or selling at The Sunflower?
Leave your details. We'll WhatsApp you the units on the market here and what yours could fetch.
Median psf by year Price trend
| Year | Unit sales | Median psf |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $1,905 |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,058 |
A median moves with which units sold that year (floor, size, ground-floor shops), so a small year can swing.
3 sales Every sale
| Date | Type | Level | Sq ft | Price | Psf | Sale | Seller bought | Profit | A year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2023 | Office | 2 | 1,399 | $1,480,000 | $1,058 | Resale | Jan 2013, $1.15M | $330k | 2.5% |
| 28 Jul 2022 | Office | 4 | 603 | $790,000 | $1,311 | Resale | Jul 2003, $300k | $490k | 5.2% |
| 18 Apr 2022 | Retail | 1 | 3,401 | $8,500,000 | $2,499 | Resale | Nov 2010, $4.9M | $3.6M | 4.9% |
URA Realis caveats via Huttons, to 13 Oct 2026. Sq ft is the strata area. Profit is the sale price less the seller's purchase price, before stamp duty, GST and fees; “a year” is that gain as a yearly rate over the time held. Unit numbers are left out.
The Sunflower Questions
How much does a unit at The Sunflower cost?
3 unit sales at The Sunflower from Apr 2022 to May 2023 went for $1,058 to $2,499 psf, a median $1,311 psf on units of 603 to 3,401 sq ft. The latest, in May 2023, was $1,480,000 for 1,399 sq ft ($1,058 psf).
Did sellers at The Sunflower make money?
3 of 3 resales where the caveat shows the purchase price sold for more than the seller paid. The median seller made $490k, 4.9% a year, before stamp duty, GST, fees and the rent collected while they held it.
What kind of property is The Sunflower?
The sales here are office and retail units in District 14 (Rest of Central Region), most on a freehold title. Commercial units carry no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty and cannot be bought with CPF.
Thinking of buying here to rent out? Check the yield and break-even in the Commercial Deal Check.
District 14 Nearby buildings
- Paya Lebar Square$2,230 psf
- Centropod @ Changi$1,615 psf
- Icon@Changi$1,831 psf
- Grandlink Square$4,588 psf
- The Arizon$3,105 psf
- Fuyuen Court$1,941 psf
- Wis@Changi$1,289 psf
- City Plaza$3,954 psf