Commercial Directory · Office · Retail · District 1
Robinson Square
4 sales from May 2022 to Aug 2024, at a median $2,825 psf (May 2022 to Aug 2024).
District 1 At a glance
- Median psf, all sales
- $2,825
- Sales since May 2022
- 4
- Latest sale, Aug 2024
- $3,000 psf
- Tenure
- Freehold
2 of 4 sellers with a known purchase price sold for more than they paid; the median made 0.1% a year.
Buying or selling at Robinson Square?
Leave your details. We'll WhatsApp you the units on the market here and what yours could fetch.
Median psf by year Price trend
| Year | Unit sales | Median psf |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $2,647 |
| 2023 | 1 | $2,829 |
| 2024 | 1 | $3,000 |
A median moves with which units sold that year (floor, size, ground-floor shops), so a small year can swing.
4 sales Every sale
| Date | Type | Level | Sq ft | Price | Psf | Sale | Seller bought | Profit | A year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2024 | Office | 12 | 1,184 | $3,552,000 | $3,000 | Resale | Dec 2011, $3.42M | $130k | 0.3% |
| 1 Jun 2023 | Office | 10 | 1,184 | $3,350,000 | $2,829 | Resale | Jan 2012, $3.37M | -$24k | -0.1% |
| 28 Jul 2022 | Retail | 2 | 1,367 | $3,380,000 | $2,473 | Resale | Apr 2012, $4.1M | -$721k | -1.9% |
| 17 May 2022 | Retail | 19 | 1,184 | $3,340,000 | $2,821 | Resale | Jan 2019, $2.48M | $865k | 9.3% |
URA Realis caveats via Huttons, to 13 Oct 2026. Sq ft is the strata area. Profit is the sale price less the seller's purchase price, before stamp duty, GST and fees; “a year” is that gain as a yearly rate over the time held. Unit numbers are left out.
Robinson Square Questions
How much does a unit at Robinson Square cost?
4 unit sales at Robinson Square from May 2022 to Aug 2024 went for $2,473 to $3,000 psf, a median $2,825 psf on units of 1,184 to 1,367 sq ft. The latest, in Aug 2024, was $3,552,000 for 1,184 sq ft ($3,000 psf).
Did sellers at Robinson Square make money?
2 of 4 resales where the caveat shows the purchase price sold for more than the seller paid. The median seller made $53k, 0.1% a year, before stamp duty, GST, fees and the rent collected while they held it.
What kind of property is Robinson Square?
The sales here are office and retail units in District 1 (Core Central Region), most on a freehold title. Commercial units carry no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty and cannot be bought with CPF.
Thinking of buying here to rent out? Check the yield and break-even in the Commercial Deal Check.
District 1 Nearby buildings
- The Central$2,793 psf
- Plus$2,701 psf
- Solitaire on Cecil$4,115 psf
- SBF Center$3,248 psf
- People's Park Complex$3,308 psf
- Oxley Tower$3,060 psf
- Suntec City$3,311 psf
- Havelock2$2,262 psf