Compare Vela Bay layouts
20 layouts, 515 homes. Put two or three side by side: the plan, the size, what you gain and give up, and which way each stack faces.
Pick two or three layouts
The first one you pick is the one the others are measured against.
Drawn to the same scale, so a bigger home looks bigger. Tap a plan for the developer’s full page. Floor plans: SingHaiyi Group (Bayshore Walk Pte. Ltd.), Vela Bay e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.
2BR (B) instead of 1BR+S (A)
Space
+108 sq ft
Price
+$229,000
Cash + CPF upfront
+$68,360
Monthly instalment
+$679
You gain
- 1 more bedroom (2 against 1)
- 108 sq ft more space (592 against 484)
You give up
- No study
- $229,000 more on the price list (from $1,695,000 against $1,466,000)
- $68,360 more cash and CPF upfront, and $679 a month more once the loan is fully drawn
- More afternoon sun at its coolest stack: #17 gets 3.6h a day after 2pm, #04 gets none
- Fewer homes left on the price list: 4 against 6
Prices are the lowest still on the developer’s price list for each layout, as at 13 Oct 2026, so the two may be on different storeys. Cash and instalment assume a Singapore citizen buying a first home, 75% loan at 2.5% over 30 years. See the full breakdown and change the loan
Where each layout faces
Every stack that carries each layout. Tap a stack to see that home on the map, its view and its sun by the hour.
| Stack | Faces | Looks onto | Sun after 2pm | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #04Blk 1 · storeys 5 to 31 | ESE | Out of the estate: Low-rise building, 357 m · Arrival Lobby, 12 m | 0h | $1,466,0006 left |
| Stack | Faces | Looks onto | Sun after 2pm | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #17Blk 3 · storeys 3 to 30 | NW | Bayshore Drive, 62 m · Mist Garden, 13 m · Kid’s Playground, 22 m | 3.6h | $1,695,0004 left |
Sun is hours of direct sun a day after 2pm, averaged over the year at the middle storey of the stack, after shade from the buildings around it. Least sun first.
Every Vela Bay layout
Show all 20 layoutsHide the table
| Layout | Type | Size | Stacks | Faces | Price list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BR+S (A) | 1-Bedroom + Study | 484 sq ft | #04 | ESE | From $1,466,000 · 6 left |
| 2BR (A) | 2-Bedroom | 592 sq ft | #11 | SE | None left |
| 2BR (B) | 2-Bedroom | 592 sq ft | #17 | NW | From $1,695,000 · 4 left |
| 2BR (C) | 2-Bedroom | 592 sq ft | #06 | SSW | None left |
| 2BR P (C) | 2-Bedroom Premium | 678 sq ft | #14 | SW | None left |
| 2BR P (D) | 2-Bedroom Premium | 678 sq ft | #07 | SSW | None left |
| 2BR P (A) | 2-Bedroom Premium | 689 sq ft | #08 | SSW | None left |
| 2BR P (B) | 2-Bedroom Premium | 689 sq ft | #16 | NW | From $1,890,000 · 7 left |
| 3BR (A) | 3-Bedroom | 883 sq ft | #02 | NNE | From $2,589,000 · 7 left |
| 3BR (C) | 3-Bedroom | 883 sq ft | #12 | SE | None left |
| 3BR (B) | 3-Bedroom | 893 sq ft | #18 | NW | From $2,314,000 · 1 left |
| 3BR P (A) | 3-Bedroom Premium | 1,033 sq ft | #01 | WNW | From $2,841,000 · 28 left |
| 3BR P (B) | 3-Bedroom Premium | 1,033 sq ft | #03 | ESE | From $2,959,000 · 1 left |
| 3BR P (C) | 3-Bedroom Premium | 1,033 sq ft | #13 | SW | From $2,832,000 · 5 left |
| 4BR (A) | 4-Bedroom | 1,173 sq ft | #09 | SSW | From $3,192,000 · 7 left |
| 4BR (B) | 4-Bedroom | 1,173 sq ft | #15 | SW | From $3,202,000 · 26 left |
| 4BR PL | 4-Bedroom (Private Lift) | 1,378 sq ft | #10 (storeys 5 to 30) | SE | From $3,839,000 · 16 left |
| 5BR PL | 5-Bedroom (Private Lift) | 1,582 sq ft | #05 (storeys 5 to 30) | SSW | From $4,543,000 · 19 left |
| PH1 | Penthouse | 1,765 sq ft | #05 (storey 31) | SSW | None left |
| PH2 | Penthouse | 1,765 sq ft | #10 (storey 31) | SE | From $5,735,000 · 1 left |
Prices are the developer’s price list as at 13 Oct 2026: asking prices, which change as homes sell.
Frequently asked questions
How many layouts does Vela Bay have?
Vela Bay has 20 layouts across its 515 homes: 1 1-bed, 7 2-bed, 6 3-bed, 3 4-bed, 3 5-bed. The developer's floor plan is on this page for 20 of them.
What are the smallest and biggest layouts at Vela Bay?
The smallest is type 1BR+S (A) (1-Bedroom + Study, 484 sq ft) and the biggest is type PH1 (Penthouse, 1,765 sq ft).
Which Vela Bay layout gets the least afternoon sun?
Type 1BR+S (A) in stack #04, facing ESE: about 0.0 hours of direct sun a day after 2pm, averaged over the year at the middle storey and after shade from the buildings around it. The same layout in another stack can face a different way, so compare stack by stack.
Not sure which layout suits you?
We’ll talk you through the Vela Bay layouts, the stacks still available and the latest price list. Leave your details and we’ll WhatsApp you.
Or write to us first: WhatsApp us

